Dawson City, Yukon — The Northern Territories (North America)

Ruby’s Place/La maison de Ruby

Inscription.  [English:]
Opened as a boarding house and laundry in 1902, the building was taken over by Mathilde “Ruby” Scott in 1935. For over 27 years, this former Paris Madame operated a brothel here, finding a ready clientele in the seasonal workers from the gold dredge camps. She operated with the tacit approval of local officials until 1961. With both gold mining and her business in decline, Ruby was charged with keeping a bawdy house. For the next 8 years, Ruby’s was simply a boarding house once more.

[French:]
Cet immeuble, érigé en 1903, était à l’origine une pension et une blanchisserie. Mathilde “Ruby” Scott en a fait l’acquisition en 1935. Pendant 27 ans, cette ancienne tenancière de maison close à Paris a exploité ici-même un bordel et a pu facilement se former une clientèle auprès de travailleurs saisonniers des camps des dragues. Elle a poursuivi ses activités en ayant l’approbation tacite des dirigents locaux jusqu’en 1961. Àpres le déclin de l’exploitation des mines d’or et de son enterprise, Ruby a été accusée d’avoir tenue un maison de débauche. Pendant les huit années qui ont suivi, la maison

de Ruby est redevenue une pension.

Erected by Parks Canada/Parcs Canada.