Near Crawford in Dawes County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Robinson

1. Fort Robinson
Inscription. In March, 1874, the U.S. Government authorized the establishment of a military camp at the Red Cloud Indian Agency on the White River. Home of some 13,000 Indians, many of whom were hostile, the Agency was one of the most troublesome spots on the Plains. The camp was named Camp Robinson in honor of Lt. Levi H. Robinson, who had been killed by Indians the previous month. In May, the camp was re-located on this site, and in January, 1878, was officially designated Fort Robinson.

Fort Robinson played an important role in the Indian wars from 1876 to 1890. Crazy Horse surrendered here on May 6, 1877, and was mortally wounded that September while resisting imprisonment. In January, 1879, the Fort was the scene of a major battle as the result of the Cheyenne Outbreak led by Chief Dull Knife.

In the 20th Century, Fort Robinson became the world's largest military remount depot, and during the second World War, was the site of a K-9 corps training center, and German prisoner-of-war camp. The Fort's deactivation following the war, marked the end of more than 70 years of service as Nebraska's "outpost on the plains."

Erected 1997 by Howard Dodd Memorial Fund, Crawford Historical Society, and the Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 102.)

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Forts and CastlesMilitaryWar, World IIWars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1878.

More about this marker. The Nebraska State Historical Society reconstructed the original post guardhouse, scene of the killing of Crazy Horse, in 1967. It is the rightmost building in picture 2.

After Crazy Horse was stabbed he was taken to the post adjutant's office where he died. The Nebraska State Historical Society reconstructed the original post adjutant's office in 1969. It is the center building in picture 2. The stone monument near this building reads, "On this spot, Crazy Horse, Ogallala Chief, was killed Sept. 5, 1877"

The leftmost building in picture 2 are original barracks reconstructed in 2003 by the Nebraska State Historical Society. On the night of January 9, 1879, imprisoned Northern Cheyennes broke out of this barracks.

3. Old Parade Ground (1874)
From left to right: Cheyenne Outbreak Barracks, Adjutant's Office and Guardhouse (Crazy Horse was mortally wounded at the Guardhouse and died in the Adjutant's Office). The Adjutant's Office and the Guardhouse are reconstructions based on historical records.
4. Fort Robinson Officers' Row
5. Post Headquarters and Parade Grounds