Boston in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A New Champion for an Old Canal

Inscription.
The Ohio & Erie Canal is an early 19th-century creation built to meet growing transportation needs. The Towpath Trail is a late 20th-century creation, built because visionary individuals saw new uses for the abandoned canal. One of these individuals was Congressman Ralph Regula.

From his farm near the rural canal town Navarre, Regula watched the growth of suburbs and realized that he needed to take action to protect canal resources and the natural landscape. His vision became a green pathway tying together communities along the historic route of the canal.

Regula's vision was realized when Congress enacted his bill creating the Ohio & Erie Canalway in 1996. The legacy of his inspiring commitment will endure through the generations.

"He acts with one question in mind: What do we want this land to be like in 100 years?"
- Akron Beacon Journal, October 12, 1998

The Ohio & Erie Canalway stretches 110 miles from Cleveland to New Philadelphia. Regula's efforts towards its creation span over 30 years. His first success came in 1964 when he orchestrated the transfer of canal lands from the State to Stark County for park use.

Elected to Congress in 1972, Regula teamed with Congressman John Seiberling to introduce the legislation that created Cuyahoga Valley National Park in 1974. Two
decades later, he fully achieved his vision with the establishment of the canalway.

Erected by National Park Service.

Boston Store Visitor Center in background

1. The Ohio and Erie Canalway. Website homepage (Submitted on July 23, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Boston Mills Historic District. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 21, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Cuyahoga Valley National Park. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on July 23, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Ralph Regula. Biographical Directory of the US Congress website entry (Submitted on July 23, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

5. Congressman Ralph Regula Towpath Trail Park. Ohio State Parks website entry (Submitted on July 21, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)