Wytheville in Wythe County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Robert Enoch Withers

Inscription. Robert Enoch Withers was born in Campbell County on 18 Sept. 1821. After graduation from the medical department at the University of Virginia in 1841, he practiced medicine in Campbell County and Danville until 1861. During the Civil War Withers achieved the rank of colonel in the Confederate army. He served as the lieutenant governor of Virginia from 1874 to 1875 and in the United States Senate from 1875 to 1881. Withers was the U. S. Consul at Hong Kong from 1885 to 1889 and he died nearby at his home, Ingleside, on 21 Sept. 1907.

Erected 2002 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-37.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a marker erected by 1929 with the same number but titled “Ingleside” which read, “Home of Colonel R. E. Withers, Confederate officer, Lieutenant-Governor of Virginia, United States Senator and Consul at Hong Kong.”

Regarding Robert Enoch Withers. Lynchburg adjoins Campbell County, where Senator Withers was born.

to Lynchburg in 1866 and established the Lynchburg News, a daily paper devoted to the interests of the Conservative Party. He was nominated for governor of Virginia by that party, but withdrew from the race. He was a presidential elector on the Democratic ticket in 1872. He was elected lieutenant governor in 1873. He was elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate and served from March 4, 1875, to March 4, 1881. He served as the chairman of the Committee on Pensions in the Forty-sixth Congress. Withers was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1881, losing to former Civil War general William Mahone of the Readjuster Party.” (Submitted on July 23, 2011.)

Library of Congress Collection
3. Senator Robert Enoch Withers of Va.