Near Rural Retreat in Wythe County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of Mount Airy

Inscription. In 1811, Martin Staley transferred land here to his son Valentine. A year later, his son formed the town of Mount (Mt.) Airy, sometimes referred to as Staleytown. The tract was divided into about 72 lots, including Main Street, Cross Street, and a public square. Following Valentine Staley's death in 1817, his wife and children successfully petitioned the General Assembly to sell more lots. With the establishment of a nearby railroad center at what became Rural Retreat and an attack on Mount Airy by Federal troops during the Civil War, Mount Airy ceased to exist about 1875.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-31.)