Abingdon in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington County Courthouse

Inscription. Three earlier courthouses stood on this site, the first constructed about 1800. The present Washington County courthouse was completed in 1868, replacing the 1850 building burned by a Union soldier in Dec. 1864. The only new courthouse built in Virginia during Reconstruction, it features four Greek Doric columns and an Italianate cornice and tower. A Civil War monument located in the courtyard was unveiled on 10 May 1907 to commemorate the men who served from Washington County. Dedicated on 4 July 1919, a Tiffany stained-glass window above the courthouse entranceway honors those who served in World War I.

Erected 2000 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-55.)

3. Former Washington County Confederate Monument
1906 bronze by Frederick William Sievers (1872–1966) stands 8 feet high on an 11 foot base with a 5 foot high relief plaque on the front of the granite base and a 6 foot plaque on the rear. Monument was dedicated in 1907 and removed in 2022.
4. Former Washington County Confederate Monument
The inscription on the base reads “1861–1865. To the Confederate soldiers of Washington County Virginia. Erected May 30, 1907” It was removed April 2, 2022.
5. Former Washington County Confederate Monument Front Relief
“Pro Patria” — For their country. “Fortiter et Recte” — With strength and right. Shield reads “Virginia” with the state seal “Sic Semper Tyrannis” — Thus always to tyrants.
6. Former Washington County Confederate Monument Rear Relief
“Amor Patrić” — Love of country. Inscribed on the granite above relief, “Our mothers, wives, daughters and sisters.”
7. The World War I Tiffany Studio stained-glass Memorial Windows
Dedicated: To the Men and Women of Washington County Who Answered the Call of Duty in the Way of Right and Liberty
8. Washington County Courthouse
9. Sign on Courthouse Wall
“Built in 1869 to replace the courthouse of 1850 built on this site. Burned during the Stoneman Raid – Dec. 15, 1964. (15)” You can see this sign on the previous photograph, on the front wall all the way to the right.