Ironwood in Gogebic County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Newport Hill

Inscription.
On this site, on October 8, 1871, geologist Raphael Pumpelly of Harvard University discovered one of the iron ore formations that created Gogebic County’s “boom era”. The Newport Mine, named for Pumpelly’s home in Rhode Island, began operations in 1884; the Geneva Mine in 1887. By the closing of mines in 1966, 255 million tons of iron ore had been shipped from Gogebic County, and 67 million from adjoining Iron County Wisconsin.

Marker donated by the Gogebic Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution, the Newport Land Company, the Keweenaw Land Association, Limited, and the Ironwood Historical Society.

Erected 1979 by Michigan History Division, Department of State; Gogebic Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR), the Newport Land Company, the Keweenaw Land Association, Limited, and the Ironwood Historical Society. (Marker Number S0523.)

looking west along Iron King Road
(Located to the left of the Newport Hill marker.) Son of Mr. & Mrs. Edward J. Ryan. Was killed in this Newport Mine shaft at this site, Nov. 8, 1918. He was employed underground. This young man the oldest son in this family. Was ninteen years and two months old at the time of this mine accident. Edward Ryan Jr. was buried on the first Armistice Day, Nov. 11, 1918.