New Bern in Craven County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Richard Dobbs Spaight

Inscription.
Educated in Scotland at University of Glasgow; Aide-de-Camp to Major-General Richard Caswell during the Revolution, and Lieutenant-Colonel Commandant of Artillery after that war; representative of the Borough of New Bern for five terms and of the County of Craven for four terms in the North Carolina House of Commons; Speaker of the house of Commons; State Senator for two terms; member of the Continental Congress, and of the fifth and sixth Congresses of the United States; member of the National Constitutional Convention of 1787, and of the North Carolina Constitutional Convention of 1788; Governor of North Carolina for three terms; mortally wounded in duel fought in 1802. The first native North Carolinian to hold the office of Governor.

Erected 1923 by the North Carolina Historical Commission, Richard Dobbs Spaight Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, County of Craven and City of New Bern.

Regarding Richard Dobbs Spaight. Richard Dobbs Spaight died in New Bern, N.C. on September 6, 1802, from wounds he received in a duel with John Stanly, his opponent and successor in Congress.

1. Richard Dobbs Spaight. North Carolina History Project website entry (Submitted on June 5, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. A Duel to End All Duels: Richard Dobbs Spaight Vs. John Stanly. North Carolina History Project website entry:
It was this duel that ended the practice in North Carolina. (Submitted on July 19, 2014, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

via North Carolina History Project, unknown
2. Richard Dobbs Spaight