Land O'Lakes in Vilas County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wendy Lansbach Boglioli

west side of two sided marker
Inscription. At the 1976 Olympics in Montreal, Canada Wendy was a member of the women’s team that won a Gold Medal for the United States while setting a new World, Olympic, and American Record in the Free Style Relay. Wendy, daughter of Eber and Mary Ellen Lansbach also won a Bronze Medal at the 1976 Olympics in the 100 Meter Butterfly. Her early swim training was done by her father and mother at the Gateway Hotel pool here and she competed on the Gateway Swim Team. She swam for Monmouth College 1973-76 and has competed in Germany and Russia. The people of Land O’Lakes honored her with a parade and reception following her Olympic triumph.

Olympics

east side of two sided marker