Albuquerque in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Graciela Olivárez

—New Mexico Historic Women Marker Initiative —

By Bill Kirchner, July 22, 2011
Side A:
Attorney, public servant, and activist, Graciela Olivárez was a high school dropout who became the first woman graduate of Notre Dame Law School where an award is presented each year in her name. She led national anti-poverty efforts and ensured equal representation of men and women on the National Council of La Raza's Board of Directors. In 1980, she started the nation's first Spanish-language television network.

Side B:
New Mexico Historic Women Marker Initiative
The New Mexico Historic Women Marker Initiative was founded in 2005 by members of the New Mexico Women's Forum in a statewide effort to recognize women's contributions to New Mexico history on the state's Official Scenic Historic Markers. The Initiative ensures that women's diverse histories will be remembered and told, and will inspire and provide a guide for future generations. The 2006 Legislature funded the project.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

2. New Mexico Historic Women Marker Initiative