Abingdon in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

John Campbell

Inscription. John Campbell, the brother of Governor David Campbell, was born about 1788 in part of Washington County, that is present-day Smyth County. Campbell attended the College of New Jersey (later became Princeton) and Washington College. He was a member of the House of Delegates (1810-1812) and periodically served on the Virginia Council of State. He pursued opportunities in Alabama and Tennessee after about 1817 but returned to Virginia by 1821. Campbell served as treasurer of the United States from 1829 to 1839, when he was forced to resign. He returned here and switched his political allegiance to Whig party. He died by 1867.

Erected 2005 by Virginia Department of Historic Department. (Marker Number K-61.)