Vasa in Goodhue County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Vasa: Mattson's Settlement

[east side of marker]
Inscription. Founded in 1853 and called “Mattson’s Settlement” after its first resident, Hans Mattson, the community was renamed Vasa in 1856 in honor of Swedish King Gustav Vasa. Once called “the most Swedish colony in America,” the town prospered as an agricultural community until its two general stores, creamery, and post office were closed in the 1950s. It has continued to serve as a religious center, and its ethnic heritage has been carefully preserved.

Two men played major roles in Vasa’s development. Mattson was one of the earliest promoters of Swedish immigration to the United States. He organized and led a company of Swedish volunteers in the Civil War and later became Minnesota’s first commissioner of immigration in 1867 and its secretary of state in 1869. He later served as U.S. Consul General to India and in 1888 was named national chairman of the celebration marking the 250th anniversary of Swedish settlement in America.

Reverend Eric Norelius, who settled in Vasa in 1855, established about a dozen Lutheran congregations in southeastern Minnesota. A major force in establishing the Minnesota Conference of the Lutheran Church – the Augustana Synod – he also started the state’s first Swedish newspaper and one of its first colleges, Gustavus Adolphus, now located in St. Peter.
Minnesota's first private children’s home and first private high school were both established in Vasa by Pastor Norelius, who was later knighted for his efforts by Sweden’s King Oscar.

Vasa was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974. It stands today as a tribute to America's Swedish immigrants.

[Seal of The Minnesota Historical Society]
Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society