Plaza Vieja in Albuquerque in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Dominguez y Escalante Expedition

“Jornada De Paz”

(side one)
“Jornada De Paz”
Meaning "Journey of Peace" as the party made their expedition peaceful by not carrying weapons

In 1692 - 12 years following the 1680 Pueblo Revolt in New Mexico, the Spanish Crown Commissioned the Spanish born Governor Don Diego de Vargas Zapata y Lujan, to reconquer New Mexico.

Governor De Vargas complied with the order and managed to obtain peaceful cooperation from the pueblos.

Later, in 1776, the Dominguez-Escalante Expedition traveled throughout the Southwest seeking a route to California.

This adventurous and courageous group was led by a small military force with Capitan Bernardo Miera y Pacheco, a Spanish born, Cartographer, Artist, Sculptor and Astronomer.

This marker is situated a few feet from the ancient road named "Carnue" (Mountain Road) extending from West to East. The road met the "Camino Real" (Royal Highway).

Through a previous portal of time these brave men traveled 2,000 miles, not seeking gold. They sought a true route to the Pacific Coast. At this Tri-centennial celebration of our Villas founding, we, the descendants of the founders, are proud to approve the placement of this marker.

(side two)
To the Citizens of
Albuquerque

This Ramada is dedicated to the people of Albuquerque in commemoration of the Bicentennial re-tracing of the Dominguez-Escalante Expedition of 1776.

In their vain attempt to find a northern route to Monterey, California, Fathers Dominguez and Escalante blazed a trail through the wilderness of the present Four Corners area. Documentation of their exploration became the basis for the development of later Spanish trails. The expedition visited Albuquerque on its return journey in late December, 1776.

Two hundred years later, the Dominguez and Escalante Bicentennial Expedition re-traced the entire 1700-mile trail on horseback to commemorate the spirit of the 1776 exploration.

Side one

8. The Dominguez-Escalante Expedition