Raynolds Addition in Albuquerque in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hotel Alvarado

Inscription. Hotel Alvarado was constructed in 1902 and demolished in 1970 in spite of local efforts to preserve it. The hotel and depot complex, shown in this 1908 photograph looking west, was designed by Santa Fe Railroad architect Charles Whittlesey in California Mission Revival style. The hotel was named for Hernando de Alvarado of the Coronado Expedition of 1540. The hotel was the site of the Fred Harvey Restaurant and Indian Building. Mary J. Colter designed the interior using regional artifacts and Indian motifs.

One of the nation's most distinctive railroad hotels, The Alvarado was for several decades the social and political center of Albuquerque. The hotel was described by one affectionate traveler as "one of the last of the Harvey Houses and the most beautiful of them all, with old gray stucco and the turquoise trim, its cool courts and shady patios inviting siesta, its Indian museum packed with old Pueblo artifacts, its slow heartbeat of the coming and going of the Santa Fe trains."

Marker is just to the left of the entrance to the Albuquerque Alvarado Transportation Center.
Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division, Washington
3. Hotel Alvarado - West Side
HABS NM-123
As seen from the corner of First Street and Gold Avenue (Original arcade on this side was blocked ca. 1934 to create a bar and offices. High wall on left enclosed outdoor bar.)
Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division Washington
4. Hotel Alvarado - East Front