Near Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Gold and Turquoise

Inscription.

First gold placer mining west of the Mississippi began with the discovery of the precious metal in the rugged Ortiz Mountains south of here in 1828, 21 years before the California gold rush. Since then, the district has produced more than 99,000 ounces of placer gold and gold is currently produced from lode deposits.

The prominent hills to the east and to the left are the Cerrillos Hills, site of ancient turquoise mines worked by the Indians centuries before the arrival of the Spanish. The Cerrillos (“little hills”) are regarded as the oldest mining district in the United States, and New Mexico is a major turquoise producer. Elevation 6,200 feet.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

2. Gold and Turquoise Marker Reverse
The prominent hills to the east are the Cerrillos Hills.
December 15, 2023
4. Gold and Turquoise Marker at the La Bajada Rest Area
5. Mount Chalchihuitl
Mount Chalchihuitl (peak in foreground) outside Cerrillos, New Mexico, site of ancient turquoise mines.
6. Turquoise Mine
One of several ancient turquoise mines atop Mount Chalchihuitl, outside Cerrillos, New Mexico.