Near Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Maria Gertrudis Barceló

Doña Tules

(side one)
Maria Gertrudis Barceló or Doña Tules, a notorious gambler and courtesan, operated a gambling house and saloon on Burro Alley in Santa Fe. She traveled up El Camino Real from Sonora, Mexico in 1815. Bishop Jean-Baptiste Lamy allowed this controversial lady to be buried in the south chapel of La Parroquia, the Santa Fe parish church, and used the money from her funeral for badly-needed repairs.

(side two)
New Mexico Historic Women Marker Initiative

The New Mexico Historic Women Marker Initiative was founded in 2005 by members of the New Mexico Women's Forum in a statewide effort to recognize women's contributions to New Mexico history on the state's Official Scenic Historic Markers. The Initiative ensures that women's diverse histories will be remembered and told, and will inspire and provide a guide for future generations. The 2006 Legislature funded the project.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

3. Maria Gertrudis Barceló Marker (on far left)