Near Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Sisters of Charity

Side one
(side one)
The first Sisters of Charity arrived in New Mexico Territory in 1865 from Cincinnati at the request of Bishop Lamy with the mission of serving all people regardless of race, religion or ability to pay. Hundreds of sisters followed. They established some of the most significant institutions in the state including St. Vincent Hospital & Orphanage and St. Elizabeth Shelter for the Homeless in Santa Fe.

(side two)
Sisters Pauline Leo and Vincent O'Keefe, Civil War nurses, with Sisters Theodosia Farn and Catherine Mallon arrived in Santa Fe in 1865.

Sister Mary de Sales Deheney, an Irish immigrant with an eighth-grade education, became the first woman doctor licensed in the Territory.

Sister Blandina Segale, an Italian immigrant, authored At the End of the Santa Fe Trail.

Hermana Dolores Chavez de Gutierrez, a New Mexico territory native, became a benefactor of St. Vincent Hospital and Orphanage.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

1. Sister Mary de Sales
Sister Mary de Sales surname is Leheney not Deheney as stated on the inscription on the marker. Sister Mary
Side two
de Sales is my great-great aunt. Thank you.