Near Sanford in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lake Monroe Bridge

Inscription.
The Lake Monroe Bridge was the first electrically operated swing bridge in Florida. In 1932-33 the State used federal assistance to build this bridge, which replaced a wooden toll bridge that was manually operated. The construction of the bridge provided economic relief for an area hurt by the economic collapse of the Depression era. The bridge was fabricated by Ingall's Iron Works of Birmingham, Alabama; the swing machinery manufactured by Earle Gear and Machine Co., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; and it was erected by W. W. White Steel Construction of St. Petersburg, Florida. Kreis Contracting Company of Knoxville, Tennessee was the general contractor for the Florida Department of Transportation. The Florida Department of Transportation and Seminole County cooperated in preserving the swing span as a fishing pier when the new Benedict Bridge was completed in 1994.

Reverse:
    The Lake Monroe Bridge had historic impact on the communities of the area, but also is of historical value as an example of a branch of bridge engineering.

The Lake Monroe Bridge was 627 feet, and included a 235 foot swing span. It carried the main route linking Daytona Beach and Tampa, via Deland, Sanford, Orlando, and Lakeland. It could pivot 360 degrees on its curved rack and two spur pinions.

The Warren-type through
truss construction had a central panel section peaked to accommodate the drive machinery. The Warren-type truss is considered the most economical construction for continuous spans. It is characterized by diagonals that alternate in direction. The first diagonal beam starts at the base level and goes up to the top. The next diagonal starts at the top and goes down to the base level. The diagonals are in tension and compression in alternate panels. To meet the heavy stresses of the swing span operation, the bridge arms were heavily reinforced and had rivited connections at all stress points. The harbor for Lake Monroe Park in Volusia County was created by fill taken for the approaches to the Lake Monroe Bridge.

Erected by the Seminole County Board of County Commissioners.

2. Lake Monroe Bridge Marker reverse

More about this marker. The marker has a front and back side, with the inscription beginning on the front and continuing to the back. It is capped with a diagram of the bridge.

Regarding Lake Monroe Bridge. The Seminole County side of the old bridge is still standing and is accessible to park visitors. Across the St. Johns River, in Volusia County, the old bridge was removed.

3. Old Lake Monroe Bridge
The historical marker is barely visible at the far side. The span which replaced the old bridge is seen in the background.
5. Lake Monroe Bridges
The old metal span and the newer concrete & metal span.
6. Old Lake Monroe Bridge
7. View south from the old bridge
Seen in the distance is the Interstate 4 bridge and beyond that, Lake Monroe.
8. View north from the end of the old bridge
Seen here crossing the St. John's River are the replacement bridge span for U.S. 92, and a CSX railroad bridge. The rail bridge serves CSX as well as Amtrak's Silver Meteor, Silver Star, and Auto Train. All three northbound passenger trains were delayed for up to 11 hours on December 23, 2009, when the bascule-type bridge broke in the up position.