Near Boonsboro in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Deaths of Two Generals

“Hallo, Sam, I’m dead!”

— Antietam Campaign 1862 —

Inscription.
The fight for Fox’s Gap on September 14, 1862, claimed the lives of two generals, one from each side. Confederate Gen. Samuel Garland, a Lynchburg, Virginia native, attended the Virginia Military Institute at Lexington and later obtained his law degree. Married in 1856, he suffered tragedy early in the war when both his wife and four-year-old son died in an influenza epidemic. Grief-stricken, he left Lynchburg as captain of the Lynchburg Home Guard, excelled during the Peninsula Campaign and Seven Days’ Battles, and soon attained general’s rank. Charged with defending Fox’s Gap, he fell mortally wounded by a bullet through his chest while rallying his men about ¾ of a mile south of here.

As evening fell and the Confederates fell back through the gap and off to the north, Union Gen. Jesse L. Reno rode by here and into the field across from Wise’s cabin to investigate what he believed was a delay in the push for Turner’s Gap. Just then, Gen. John Bell Hood’s Texans arrived on the field and fired the final Confederate volley, mortally wounding Reno. Carried on a stretcher to his friend Gen. Samuel D. Sturgis’s headquarters, Reno called to him, “Hallo, Sam, I’m dead!” A few minutes later he died, the first Union Corps commander killed during the war. His monument is the second oldest one erected for the Maryland Campaign.

Erected by
Maryland Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. Portraits of Garland and Reno are displayed on the lower left and right respectively. A photograph of the Monument to Gen. Reno, South Mountain Battlefield is in the upper right. In the upper left is a general map of the area with stars indicating nearby Civil War Trails sites.

1. General Samuel Garland – Brave and Accomplished
2. The Two Maryland Civil War Trails Markers
Also visible is the Near Here in Wise’s Field General Garland marker.
. (Submitted on July 23, 2006.)
2. General Jesse Reno – Remember Reno. (Submitted on July 23, 2006.)

3. Markers at Fox’s Gap
Several markers are found at this location. The Deaths of Two Generals marker is seen here on the left.
5. Gen. Samuel Garland
Close-up of image on marker