DeLand in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Woman's Club of DeLand

Established 1906

Inscription. The Woman's Club of DeLand was organized in March 1906, and was incorporated on July 26 of that year with ninety-two charter members. Nearly from its inception club members wanted to have their own clubhouse. The organization purchased a lot on West Michigan Avenue in 1925. A clubhouse was constructed and dedicated on January 21, 1929. Through the years, the club has supported a multitude of community needs, the first of which was attaining legislation requiring cattle to be fenced. The Woman's Club of DeLand was instrumental in the forming of the Junior Woman's Club of DeLand, the Garden Club of DeLand and the Twentieth Century Club, all of which began as departments of the club. Now over a hundred years old, the Woman's Club of DeLand personifies its motto: "The secret of success is constancy to purpose."

Erected by the West Volusia Historical Society.

Regarding The Woman's Club of DeLand. The Woman's Club of DeLand donated their clubhouse to the Florida United Methodist Children’s Home on June 10, 2011. The Children’s Home, based in Enterprise, FL, and looking to establish a stronger presence in DeLand, plans to use the building for retreats, training, offices, etc. The Woman's Club will be allowed to still hold meetings and activities there.

Seen to the right of the doors
3. The Woman's Club of DeLand