East Portal in Mineral County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Douse the Flames and Climb Aboard

Inscription.
“The whole twenty-five miles of railroad…between Avery and the Taft Tunnel was swept by a consuming blast of fire, so hot that pick handles lying in the open beside the track were utterly consumed.” - Elers Koch, Forest Supervisor

With fires raging in Idaho and Montana and seemingly closing in on all sides of numerous towns, the railroad was the lifeline for escape. Engineer John Mackedon and his fireman rode west toward Avery surrounded by fire and worried they would not make it out alive.

Suddenly the emergency call came in. More fires sent men, women and children fleeing from their homesteads and logging camps to huddle on the railroad platform in Falcon, 64 miles northeast of Avery. They were begging to be rescued.

Backing the train into Falcon, Mackedon discovered buildings and railcars already on fire. Everyone rushed toward the engine in a panic. Mackedon spotted a boxcar that was not completely ablaze and told the frightened crowd to douse the fire and quickly climb aboard. After escaping Falcon, he stopped twice more to put out fires on the bridges in his path. Mackedon and his fireman finally saved the stranded refugees by taking them into a tunnel to wait out the fire.

Erected 2010 by Lolo National Forest.

More about this marker. On the bottom right are two photos with the caption, "This former railroad track once ran all the way to the Washington coast. Small towns
2. 1910 Fire Markers
like Taft sprang up near the train’s stops along their routes. The railroad carried passengers, cargo and supplies that kept these small towns going. Unfortunately, these same trains also sparked brush fires along the way."

3. 1910 Fire Markers