Thornbury Township near Glen Mills in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Historic Village of Thornton

Thornbury Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania

— Established 1687 —

Inscription. A crossroads village. Thornton served as a rest stop for travelers between York and Philadelphia, providing livery, blacksmith, and wheelwright services as well as Inn accommodations at the Historic “Yellow House” built by George Gray, circa 1750. That building and some of the other historic homes in the district offered hospice for both the British forces and the Continental Army during the American Revolution after the Battle of the Brandywine. The Yellow House has also hosted one of the oldest continually running Post Offices in the nation. It opened in 1829 and John King served as its first Postmaster. The village was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2007.

Erected by Thornbury Historical Society.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 378 Glen Mills Rd, Thornton PA 19373, United States of America. Touch for directions.