East Portal in Mineral County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Life Along the Line

Just getting groceries up here could be a challenge

Deep winter snow sometimes made getting to school, going to the doctor, or buying food an adventure.

Families living at the top of the Bitterroot Mountains, here at East Portal and Roland, made the most out of a lonely situation.

When winter’s deep snow closed the roads, residents ran errands on borrowed “motor cars” that ran on rails, or hitched rides on passing trains. The trains would drop off mail-order groceries, medicines and household supplies.

Doris Walton lived both at East Portal and Roland with her husband Homer, the Section Foreman, and her children. She remembers being busy monitoring the weather station and keeping her children occupied. In summer, there was berry picking, fishing and exploring mountain trails.

Winter brought sledding, snow fights and school.

During the school term, kids boarded with relatives in Avery, or mom and kid stayed in a hotel in Wallace at school district expense. In the early 1950s, students rode to the school bus stop on at Taft on a large “Snow Cat” snowmobile.

More about this marker. On top left is an illustration with the caption, "One hardy East Portal family used a propeller-driven “Snow Go” to get down to and back from the highway at Taft, Montana."

On the lower left is a photo of the substation in snow. Jack Barger Photo, Ed Lynch collection

On top right is a photo with the caption, "A wary audience watches the struggles of a bear cub held up for their approval by the East
2. Route of the Hiawatha, East Portal Trailhead
Portal Station Operator on the afternoon of June 20, 1911." Photograph courtesy MilWest

On lower right is a photo with the caption, "This was no quiet backwater. Passing trains rumbled through, and the whining generators, humming transformers and roar of cooling blowers in the substation created a constant din of noise. Doris Walton remembered “you got used to the noise… after a while you just did not hear it”." Photograph courtesy MilWest