Near Avery in Shoshone County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Route of the Hiawatha

Looking for the Right Route

In 1905, the Milwaukee and St. Paul Railway began looking for a route for their western extension over the Bitterroot Mountains. After five and a half months, exploring 930 miles, the railroad chose a route over St. Paul Pass.

In laying out the route from the St. Paul Pass Tunnel the surveyors planned a line descending at a 1.7% gradient along the mountain slope

A big consideration in choosing this route was the potential for future traffic. This route down the St. Joe River offered exclusive access to huge quantities of old growth white pine and cedar timber.

More about this marker. On top is a "Grade & altitude profile of the Milwaukee Road from Harlowtown, Montana to Tacoma, Washington"

On the right is a photo with the caption, "A stalwart team of Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway surveyors prepare to battle the Bitterrots during the winter of 1907." Photograph from Montana Historical Society

2. Route of the Hiawatha Marker at Roland