Near Avery in Shoshone County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Temporary Trestles

Get the Line Open Quickly!

That was the policy of the Milwaukee Road. To do this in 1907 and 1908, the Chicago, Milwaukee & Puget Sound Railroad built numerous sturdy, but short-lived, wood trestles to prepare the new line for track as soon as possible.

Over the Bitterroot Mountains alone, the railroad constructed twenty-nine of these temporary trestles with a combined length of over 10,000 feet and an average height of about 110 feet.

These structures required the use of about 12 million board feet of timber (enough to build 1,000 average houses)…

More about this marker. On the left is a photo with the caption, "Busy construction crews erected the Small Creek Trestle outside the west portal of Tunnel #24 during the spring of 1908. A steel trestle replaced it by 1911." Historical photograph courtesy Montana State Historical Society

On the right are two photos with the caption, "Bridge #3, under construction in the photograph above, was later filled with earth. This embankment lasted 87 years until it washed out during a flood in 1995. Approximately 80,00 cubic yards of earth were lost and a by-pass had to be built around the old fill to reopen the trail. The photograph below shows the damage soon after the washout." U.S. Forest Service photograph

2. Temporary Trestles Marker at Tunnel #22