Falling Waters in Berkeley County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Battle of Falling Waters

Stuart’s Surprise

Inscription.
Here at Stumpy’s Hollow on the morning of July 2, 1861, Confederate Lieutenant Colonel J.E.B. Stuart captured a Union infantry company almost single-handedly. The Federals – Company I, fifteenth Pennsylvania Volunteers – were acting as skirmishers in advance of General Robert Patterson’s army as it marched toward Martinsburg. Arriving at this fork in the road from the north and uncertain as to which way to go, the captain left a lieutenant in charge and ordered the company to rest while he explored the road. The men stacked arms and relaxed by the split-rail fence along the road to await his return. Suddenly, a blue-clad officer (Stuart) rode across the field to the fence and ordered the soldiers to dismantle part of it so he could pass. They complied, but after the officer gained the road he drew pistols and allegedly said, “Surrender or you are dead men.” Some of the men lunged for their weapons just as the officer’s regiment rode up, and three Federals were shot. The others, including the lieutenant, a doctor, and 43 privates, surrendered.

Stuart was still wearing his U.S. Army uniform early in the war, as were many other Confederate officers. His regiment, the 1st Virginia Cavalry, arrived just in time to help him. The cavalrymen were guarding Colonel Thomas J. Jackson’s flank during the Battle of Falling Waters and
riding to Martinsburg to rejoin Jackson’s army.

Colonel Stuart reports his capture of an entire company (the Fifteenth Pennsylvania Volunteers) with the exception of the captain.” — Colonel T.J. Jackson, July 3, 1861

Federal Version of Stuart’s Surprise
"Company I of the Fifteenth was suddenly confronted by a battalion of Colonel Turner Ashby’s cavalry (in fact Stuart), dressed in blue blouses, and having the general appearance of Union troops.... Mistaking then for our own cavalry, [they] obeyed the order of Colonel [Stuart] to “let down the fence.” … The rebel leader, followed by some forty of his men, … surrounded the unsuspecting party, shot down the First Sergeant, and demanded the surrender of the entire body, consisting of the Second Lieutenant, John B. Hutchinson, and thirty-four men. [Stuart] escaped with his prisoners, and the result of his strategy was heralded through the South as a brilliant affair.” [Hutchinson was exchanged on Sept. 21, 1862. Confederate cavalry commander Turner Ashby, then a captain, was not at Falling Waters.]
—   Samuel P. Bates, History of the Pennsylvania Volunteers (1868-1871)

Erected by West Virginia Civil War Trails.

. In addition, it is included in the West Virginia Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 2, 1926.

More about this marker. A picture of the 1st Virginia Cavalry from the Sept. 27, 1862 Harper’s Weekly appears at the bottom left of the marker. A portrait
of Gen. J.E.B. Stuart, courtesy of the Library of Congress is at the marker’s lower right.

1. Sign has been broken
This marker has been broken back in like Feb of 2021. It looks like something new has been put up but this sign is down
    — Submitted May 22, 2021, by Tim Tarner of Hedgesville, West virginia.

6. Split Rail Fence at Stumpy’s Hollow
This fence was constructed by the Falling Waters Battlefield Association to increase awareness of the Battle of Falling Waters. The marker can be seen on the right.
Stumpy’s Hollow
Site of J.E.B. Stuart’s capture of Union Soldiers.