Falling Waters in Berkeley County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Battle of Falling Waters

Crockett-Porterfield House

Inscription. On the morning of July 2, 1861, Federal troops under General Robert Patterson crossed the Potomac River from Maryland and marched toward Martinsburg. Confederate Colonel Thomas J. Jackson’s command marched from Camp Stephens, four miles north of town, to block them. General Joseph E. Johnston had directed Jackson to determine whether the Federals were in force and to retire if they were. Outnumbered, Jackson fought a brief delaying action and then fell back toward Martinsburg. Patterson eventually occupied the city but was discharged at the end of the month for his slowness.

This first Civil War engagement in the Shenandoah Valley was fought here on the farm of William Rush Porterfield. Porterfield’s wife and their four children fled to the house of a nearby relative. The Fifth Virginia Infantry occupied the house and farm buildings just as the Union troops came into view; Confederate sharpshooters opened fire from the house and barn. Colonel Kenton Harper, Fifth Virginia Infantry, reported that the house and farm buildings were “key to my position.” The Federal artillery quickly replied, damaging the house and setting fire to the barn, which burned to the ground.

After Jackson’s men withdrew, Union troops immediately established a makeshift hospital in the house to care for the wounded of both sides. Although the engagement
lasted for less than an hour, it devastated the property. Porterfield, a Union supporter, remained on his land and rebuilt after the war.

[ Sidebar : ]

David Crocket (as he spelled his surname), the grandfather of Davy Crockett of Alamo fame, constructed the oldest section of the house of logs about 1763. The Crockets lived here less than five years before selling the property and moving to Tennessee. A description of the house written in 1941 for a Work Projects Administration travel guide described the damage that was still visible at that time.

Erected by West Virginia Civil War Trails.

The Crockett-Porterfield House can be seen across the road from the marker.

More about this marker. Several pictures appear on the marker. These include: Portraits of Gen. Robert Patterson and Col. Thomas J. Jackson, courtesy of the Library of Congress; A picture from Harper’s Weekly July 27, 1861, entitled “Skirmish at Hoke’s Run” showing Confederates firing from the Porterfield barn; a photo of the Crockett-Porterfield House, Courtesy of the Berkley County Historical Society; and a portrait of William Rush Porterfield, Courtesy of R.E. Porterfield.

Regarding Battle of Falling Waters. It appears that the Crockett Porterfield House has been razed and the marker is gone.

Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. View series of markers relating to the Battle of Falling Waters.

4. Crockett-Porterfield House
This house was the center point of the fighting during the July 2, 1861 Battle of Falling Waters.