Cottonwood Falls in Chase County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Cottonwood River Bridges at Cottonwood Falls

Inscription.
The first major bridge at Cottonwood Falls was a 150 foot long iron truss bridge constructed in 1872. The iron bridge was just west of the present arch bridge.

The present bridge was constructed in 1914 by the Missouri Valley Bridge and Iron Company of Leavenworth, Kansas for $13,700. The bridge is one of three reinforced masonry, earth filled arch bridges still standing in Kansas, that are based on design principles developed and patented by Daniel B. Luten, a consulting engineer from LaFayette, Indiana. Luten-style bridges were usually of graceful proportions, trimmed in cut stone with ornate rails, spindles and handsome lights.

A 1915 photo shows the arch bridge and the iron bridge with a horse drawn trolley in the foreground. The trolley operated on railroad tracks within the brick surface of the road between Cottonwood Falls and Strong City between 1886 and 1919.

This bridge is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and on the Register of Historic Kansas Places.

Looking southwest across the Cottonwood River Bridge
3. 1914 Cottonwood River Bridge Builder's Plate