Near Avery in Shoshone County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Olympian Hiawatha

Inscription.
On June 29, 1947 the pride of the Milwaukee Road was introduced-- an all new streamlined train called the “Olympian Hiawatha”.

The name “Hiawatha” originated with Henry Wadsworth Longfellow’s poem “Song of Hiawatha” written in the mid-1800s. The Milwaukee Road chose the name for their fast streamlined passenger trains because of these lines:

Swift of foot was Hiawatha;
He could shoot an arrow from Him,
And run forward with such fleetness,
That the arrow fell behind him!

This luxurious and futuristic train was styled by noted industrial designer Brooks Stevens. It consisted of a sweeping cab-style diesel locomotive followed by a mail car, baggage dormitory car, three coaches, a dining car, a tap-lounge-grill, a “Touralux” sleeping car, a roomette car and the “Sky Top Lounge” car.

More about this marker. On the right are several illustrations with the captions, "In 1952 the lounge cars were replaced with the Super Dome cars. These were two-story cars with 68 seats in the upper glass-domed section and 28 seats in the beverage-lunch-lounge underneath." and "The most distinctive part of the train was its last car—the “Sky Top Lounge”. The rear 20 feet of these cars consisted of a rounded solarium of glass offering an unparalleled view."