Near Avery in Shoshone County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Olympian Luxury

Inscription. Driving across the country today, fueling up at fast food outlets, it is hard to imagine that travel was once much more luxurious. The Milwaukee Road's Olympian and Columbian passenger trains carried elegant dining cars the entire distance from Chicago to Seattle.

The Milwaukee employed eminent chefs to supervise their dining car operations. Each train had a crew consisting of a steward, a chef, two or three cooks and three or four waiters.

The menu featured such delights as crabmeat au gratin, shrimp a la newburg and baked apple with cream, all served on the Milwaukee's distinctive china.

“I must mention Rene Chaveaux, a wonderful man - one of a kind. He was French, knew how to cook, knew how to serve and knew how to present food at a dining-car table. Chaveaux was a dining-car inspector, and he knew what he was inspecting.” Ruth Trela, Milwaukee Road Employee

. Marker is in this post office area: Avery ID 83802, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. In the center is an illustration with the caption, "The pink shaded “Traveler” china pattern used by the Milwaukee Road on their Hiawatha Streamliners from 1937 until passenger service ceased in the 1960s." Illustration from 1947 Olympian Hiawatha advertisement.

On the right is a photo with the caption, "Master Chef Rene Chaveaux pictured instructing Milwaukee chefs at the railroad's Western Avenue commissary in Chicago."