Near Avery in Shoshone County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Route of the Hiawatha

The Last Transcontinental Railroad

“It was the finest railroad in America.”

Those were the words of many former employees of the Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific (Milwaukee Road). This trail follows the route of that glorious railroad. The rails are gone now, but many reminders of the Milwaukee remain.

This rail line, built to the Pacific Ocean between 1907 and 1909, operated until March, 1980. You are standing near milepost “1763”, meaning this former siding is 1,763 rail miles west of Chicago, Illinois.

This section of the old railroad, preserved as a trail, is a testament to the adventurous people who built and operated the railroad over the Bitterroot Mountains for seventy-one years.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a photo with the caption, "Milwaukee Road history is celebrated and preserved around the United States. Pictured here is Boxcab E57B, the last electric motor used on the line. It’s displayed in downtown Harlowton, Montana."

On the right is a 1946 Milwaukee Road Advertisement

On the bottom is a map with the caption, "Across the flat plains of the Midwest heading toward the great Rocky Mountains the Milwaukee Road spread north westward. From 742 total track miles in 1861, the Milwaukee had nearly 11 thousand miles of track by 1916."

2. Route of the Hiawatha, Pearson Trailhead