Elizabeth in Elbert County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Historic Section House

Inscription. The Denver & New Orleans Railroad was established in 1881. It was intended that the railroad would extend south from Denver, ultimately connecting with other railroads in Texas to establish a connection to New Orleans. Construction of the line reached Elizabeth in 1882, and shortly thereafter, this Section House was built to house railroad employees. Then, it faced the railroad tracks to the east (as shown), with the area now known as Main Street passing by its back door.

The Elizabeth Section house is representative of the design used by the D&NO Railroad at other locations, including Parker, Elbert and Eastonville. This Section House is the sole remaining section house from this line. After the demise of the railroad, the building was used as a private residence for many years.

The Prairie Development Corporation purchased the building in 2002, and with the help of a Colorado State Historical Fund grant, restored the Section House to its original appearance (while stabilizing it on a new foundation) with the goal of selling it for commercial use. Its original structural integrity is protected by an historic easement.

2. Historic Section House of the D&NO Railroad in Elizabeth, Colorado