Front Royal in Warren County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Warren County Confederate Memorial

Sharpsburg                          Chancellorsville

Company A   23 Virginia Cavalry
Capt. Thos. Triplett K.       Lieut. Jas. Collins       Lieut. Wm. B. Triplett

Privates
Gideon Atwood • Jno. N. Bowman • Geo. Brown • Jas. B. Cameron • Erastus Compton • Jacob Cullers • Jas. Curry • Noah Fauley • Reuben A. Finnel • Abr’hm Frederick • Wm. Gordon • Patrick Henry • Augustine King • Jas. P. Laing • Alex D. Lake • Wm. Leary • Jas. Leeth • Jno. Leeth • Geo. W. Manuel • Jno. W. Manuel • Jacob Robinson • Phil. Rudacille of Jno. • Phil. Rudacille of Wm. • Jno. Sperry • Decatur Steed • Jas. P. Triplett

Company B   17 Virginia Infantry
Col. Thos. B. Roy       Lieut. Col. Robt. H. Simpson K       Lieut. Col. Irving A. Buck
Major Geo. A. Williams       A.A.G. Hardee’s Corps. A.T.       17 Va. Inf’y       A.A.G. Cleburne’s Div.       A.A.G. Covan’s Brig.       Major Robt. N. Turner       Major V. M. Brown       Hardee’s Corps       Cleburne’s Div.       Qr. Master Corse’s Brig.       Commis’ Corse’s Brig.       Capt. F.W. Lehew       Lieut. N.W. Snyder       Lieut. T.W. Petty       Lieut. S.S. Turner       Lieut. Wm. Millar Richardson K       Lieut. Rich’d B. Buck       Lieut. W. Scott Roy

Sergeants
Rich’d Timberlake K       Wm. D. Rust       Thos. N. Garrison       Giles Cook Jr.           DeKalb Pipher K       B.W. Petty

Corporals
Jno. W. Boone       R.S. Walter       Geo. W. Grove       Steve S. Garder K           Gus Tyler       Wm. B. Turner

Privates
Thos. A. Bowen • Chas. A. Brown • Jas. E. Brown • Jesse Brown • Jno. Brown K • Elias Broy K • Wm. Broy • Alvis D. Buck • Chas. K. Buck • Thos. R. Campbell • Jno. W. Chrisman K • Walter Chuning • Saml. C Cooley • Edw’d Cooper • Leonard Copp • Lebius Cornwell • Marcus D. Darr K • Phil. C. Darr K • J.J. Derflinger • Geo. Duke • Balis Earle • Chas. P. Eckhart K • Jos. Elbon • Walton Farra • Milton Forsyth K • Chas. W. Fox • Scott Fristoe • Jas. W. Garrett • M.N. Garrett • Jas. W. Goroon • Amos Grove • Frank Grubbs • Jas. D. Hall • Wm. Hickerson K • Geo. H. Hope • Hanson Hopper • Jas. D. Hall • Wm. Hickerson
K • Geo. H. Hope • Hanson Hopper • Jas. Hopper • Jos. Keller K • Wm. B. Kenner • Chas. E. Leher • Ed. S. Littleton • Wm. H. McDonald • Thos. B. McKay • H.M. Miller • Jos. W. Miller • Robt. B. Mitchell • Casper Myers • Jas. A. Oliver • Elijah Peterson • Henry S. Petty • Jas. T. Petty • Lewis Reager K • Peter Reed • Romands Rinker • Marcus Roberts K • Edw’d M. Saffell • Thos. W. Santmyers • Lewis A. Scroggin • Peyton Scroggin K • Geo. W. Settle • Jno. Seemers • Jno. W. Simpson K • Chas. Simmons • Abe S. Spengler • Danl. H. Spengler • Saml. F. Spengler K • Chaney J. Steed K • Chas. B. Steed • Jno. W. Steel K • Phil Stickley • Jos. Stokes K • E.D. Thompson • Leonidus Triplett • Dr. Jas. H. Turner • Saml. H. Watkins • Robt. L. Weaver • Achillis Willey • Atwell T. Willey • Jacob Willey

Company D   23 Virginia Cavalry
Capt. Marcus F. Richardson       Lieut. Marcus C. Richardson

Privates
Jas. H. Anderson • Wm. H. Beaty • Robt. Broy • Rich’d Claic • Edw’d Colston • Jas. Costello • Jno. Davis • Wm. Davison • W.C. Downing • Mark Duke • Thos. Ford • Hamilton Garrett • Wm. R. Garrett • Al’fd Kidwell • G. H. Martin • Wm. Milburn • J. W. Miller • Jno. Miller • H. Mills • Austin W. Mitchell • Luther G. Mitchell • W. H. Mitchell • Albert M. Putnam • Wm. R. Putnam • B. F. Rinker • Wm. Ridgeway • Enoch Robinson • Elisha Roy • Tobias Stickley • Wm. Sumption • Jas.
Swartz • Jno. A. Thornhill • Gibson Vaught • Simeon Vaught • Cornelius Vincent • E. L. Wilkerson

Company D   49 Virginia Infantry
Major Manley T. Wheatly       Capt. Bailey S. Jacobs K       Capt. J. B. Updike       Lieut. Col. R. D. Funkhouser
49 Va. Inf’y       Lieut. E. V. Boyd K       Lieut. Jno. C. Brown       Lieut. Abe Updike

Sergeants
Wm. A. Cumpton       J. B. Compton       L. D. Baker
F. H. Bolen           Theo. Garmong K       W. C. Wharton

Corporals
Geo. W. Fox       Geo. W. Martin       W. A. McFarland

Privates
Arch Allen       Jno. Allen       Luther D. Atwood K       Sam’l Atwood

K following a name indicates killed or died of wounds received in battle

[ Back Side Marker : ]
Gettysburg
New Market                          Shiloh
Port Republic                          Fisher’s Hill
Atlanta                          Cedar Mountain
Wilderness                          Resaca

Privates
Jno. S. Barber • Jos. H. Barber • Wm. A. Beaty • Henry Bennett • Jno. Bennett K • Robt. Blackwood • Newton L. Bolen • Ben’j Brown • Henry L. Brown • Jas. Cain • Steven N. Cave K • Jno. T. Clark K • Madison Craig • Alpheus Cornwell • Norman Cornwell • Simeon Corder K • Frank Coulter • Jamerson Darnell •
Scott Darr • Sam’l Day • Jno. J. Eastman • Sam’l P. Esche • Jas. Fish • Addison Fletcher • Jno. R. Foster • Anthony Fox • Jno. Fox • Thos. Fox • Thos. W. Fristoe K • Jesse T. Funk • A. M. Garrett • DeWitt C. Gore • Oliver Gurock K • Wm. Grove K • Geo. W. Hall K • Jno. Hall K • Geo. W. Henry • Gibson Henry • Jno. J. Henry • Jno. W. Henry K • Marcus Henry • Moses Henry • Geo. Hoffman K • Jno. H. Hoffman • Rich’d Holder • Nepheus Hudgh • Luther Jett • Jno. Johnson • Wm. Jones • Wm. Leach K • Wm. Lovelace • Horace Manks K • Jas. M. Mathews • Robt. I Mathews • W. F. Mauck • Robt. McFarland • Chs. E. Mills • Henry Mills • Jas. H. Mills • Marcus Mills • Thos. R. Pomeroy K • Jno. W. Ridenour • Wm. H. Ridgeway K • J. Wm. Rinker • Dan’l Robinson • Geo. W. Rudacille K • Isaac Rudacille • Isaac Santmyers • Jno. E. Santmyers • Morgan Snapp • Jas. W. Stokes • Jno. Stokes K • Rich’d E. Stokes • Jos. G. Sealock • Jas. Sealock • Jno. T. Sumpton • Geo. Vaught • Rich’s Vincent K • Wm. Vincent K • Jas. H. Walker • Jno. W. Walter • David R. Williams

Company E   7 Virginia Cavalry
Capt. Walter Brown       Capt. Thos. H. Buck       Capt. Saml. J. Simpson       Lieut. Wal. Kennerly
Lieut. McK. H. Wells       Lieut. Wm. Walter Buck K

Sergeants
Pendleton Lond       Edwin G. Buck       D. M. Cloud       Wm. M. Cloud       N. N. Cloud       Jno. R. Jenkins

Corporals
Jno.
Meater K       Thos. M. Roy       A. A. McKay

Privates
Alex’d Adams • Jno. M. Ash • Rich’d B. Bayly • S. H. Beaty • Wm. Benn K • Jos. M. Bennett • Edw’d B. Brown K • Jas. H. Brown • J. M. Brown • J. W. Brown • Jno. N. Buck • Thos. N. Buck • T. Wm. Buck K • Wm. A. Buck • Wm. A. Churchill • Byrd Clapsaddle • M. A. Clapsaddle • Harry C. Cline • Wm. R. Cline • G. Wythe Cook • W. Scott Cook • Robt. F. Grupper • Broadus Doran • Phil. Eastham • Jacob Emerson • G. A. Foster • J. L. Foster • Dr. M. L. Garrison • Casper Green • F. W. Green • Bushrod Grubbs • Nathan Grubbs • Henry Heater • Robt. Helm • Chas. Henry K • Hugh Henry • W. F. N. Houser • Marcus B. Irwin • Wm. T. Jackson K • Jno. I. Johnson K • Middleton Jordon • Jas W. Kendrick • Geo. Knave • Henry E. Lacey • J. Rush Lacey • W. H. Mitchell • Jos. D. Neville • P. C. Neville • Jas. W. Oliver • A. B. Parkins • Jno. W. Peyton • Jas. K. Putnam • Chas. U. Richardson • Wm. Robinson • Wm. A. Rogers • Theo. Royston K • Frank S. F. Steed • W. T. Steed • Shelton Steed K • Anthony Vaughn • Geo. Vaugan • Geo. Williams • Burrell Wines • Robt. Wright

Company E   12 Virginia Cavalry
Capt. James Marshall       Capt. Jese McKay       Lieut. Thos. Marshall K       Lieut. Wm. B. Conrad

Sergeants
Mort. A. Boyd       Wm. Berryman       Jos. D. Amiss

Corporals
Lun’d A. Green       Geo.
6. Warren County Confederate Memorial
McDonald       W. H. Painter

Privates
Geo. Berryman • Thos. Berryman • Alf’d Bolem • Mayward Boler • J. Frank Boyd • Alf’d Bolen • Hayward Bolen • J. Frank Boyd • Jno. W. Brewer • Jno. A. Derflinger • Jas. Derflinger • Jacob Fawley • Sidney Fox • Jas. H. French • Robt. Garrett • David Hall • Elijah Hall • Jefferson Hall • Wesley Hall • Wm. A. Hoskins • Peter S. Hyde • Gabriel Jenkins • Peyton T. Johns • Jos. H. Johnson K • Patrick Kelley • Geo. Knight • Edw’d Kouser • Bushrod Legg • Chas. J. Maddox • Harvey Maddox • Jno. N. Maddox • Russell D. Maddox • Travis Maddox • Wm. B. Maddox • Jacob McKay • Robt. Mills • Jos. A. Painter K • Geo. Pickerell • Henry Pickerell • Robt. Van. Riley • Benj. F. Rowzie K • Sam’l F. Rucker • Geo. Sealock • Chas. Scmidt • Jacob Snipe • Arthur M. Smith • Jno. W. Smith • Jno. Strother K • Wm. Williams

[ Left Side Marker : ]
Franklin
Winchester, Va.                          Malvern Hill
Petersburg                          Perryville
Kennesaw Mountain                          Nashville
Brandy Station                          Vicksburg

Company I   12 Virginia Cavalry
Col. Thos. B. Massie       Capt. A. M. Earle       Lieut. Granville Eastham       Lieut. H. Clay Rust           12 Va. Cavalry
7. Confederate Memorial in Front Royal
Reg’t L Qr. Master       Lieut. Jno. R. Rust       Lieut. Jno. McKay       Ser’gt Maj. Edw’d G. Massie

Sergeants
Jno. W. Ashby K       Jas. Grubbs       Chas. L. McKay       Bushrod Rust

Corporals
Peter F. Cooley

Privates
G. Albert Ash • Jno. B. Ash • Lewis Ashby K • Russell Ashby K • Jonas Baker • Elias Biggs • Geo. H. Bowman • Saml. Breedlove • Jas. Brown • Jno. T. Brown • Geo. W. Chapman • Lewis Coverstone • Saml. C. Cooley • Smith S. Cooley • A. C. Davis K • Wm. W. Eastham • Wm. M. Harrison • Edw’d L. Hefflybower • W. F. Holmes • Danl. H. Hoskins K • Jno. W. Hoskins • Thos. M. Johnson • Thos. B. Kenner • H. R. Kerns • Isaac Laing • Enoch A. Lake • Jno. H. Lake • Geo. Martin • Benj. Massie • Chas. McDonald K • Harvey McDonald K • Jos. C. McKay • Wm. MooMaw • Alfred A. Oliver K • Jno. B. Oliver • Robt. R. Palmer • Geo. N. Petty • Jno. W. Powers • W. R. F. Putnam • Geo. W. Reid K • Jno. R. Reid • Jos. Ridgeway • Newton Ridgeway • Jas. W. Riley • Jas. T. Robinson • Benj. F. Ruffner • Chas. Russell • D. M. Santmyers • Geo. W. Sibert • Chas. Stokes • L. N. Stokes • Jno. Talley K • Chas. Talbert • Jas. E. Templeman • Philetus Thornhill • J. Calvin Turner K • Jas. Vermillion • Jas. W. White • Wesley Whitmore • Jno. W. Womack

Mosby’s 43 Virginia Battalion Cavalry
J. Pollard Bowen • Wm. B. Bowen • Henry P. Boyd • Eugene
8. Closeup of Confederate Soldier
Brown • Jos. M. Carter • Z. T. Compton • Chas. Conrad • W. C. Conrad • Alpheus Figgins • Chas. Fish • Noah Rockman • Thornton V. Leach • B. D. Maddox K • Sam’l. McDonald • Johnson Pomeroy • Henry C. Rhodes K • Harrison Ritter • Jno. Robinson • Vincent Robinson • Jas. A. Silman • Jno. A. Silman • Jas. Sills • S. H. Smith • Alf’d Thompson • Jno. D. Thompson • B. Trenary • Jas. F. Trenary • F. D. Triplett • W. S. Woodward

White’s 35 Battalion Virginia Cavalry
Wm. Brown • Marcus J. Foster • Chas. B. Fristoe • Phil. A. Hockman K • Clinton Jennings • I. N. Jennings • Benj. F. Kibler • Chas. W. Kibler • Wm. Nail • Jacob F. Rudacille • Jacob Rudacille of J. • Thos. Rudacille • Newton Santmyers • Jack Thompson • Peter F. Winsboro

18 Virginia Cavalry
C. W. Bennett • Jno. R. Hammock • W. B. Henry • Milton H. Hottle • O. V. Laing • G. L. Laing • J. T. Martin • J. H. Santmyers • S. A. Steed • Jas. Vermillion • Henry Viands

Chew’s Virginia Battery
T. Wm. Buck • Geo. Cooper • Sam’l. Everly

Company A   39 Battalion Virginia Cavalry
Wm. V. Green • J. B. Lehew

1 Missouri Infantry
Lieut. Chas. H. Bennett Ad’jt K • Pr’vt Phil. A. Spengler

2 Missouri Infantry
Pr’vt J. Marshall Blakemore • Pr’vt Alex’d Cook • Pr’vt Wm. Cook

Miscellaneous
Private Lewis Ashby K - 6 Va. Cavalry • Capt.
Wm.. H. Balthis - 21 Va. Cavalry • Private Jno. Barbee K – 6 Va. Cavalry • Capt. Thomas W. Bartlett – 13 Ark. Infantry • Private Marcus M. Bayly – 13 Va. Infantry • Capt. Saml. D. Buck – 13 Va. Infantry • Private Thos. K. Beaty – 1 Va. Cavalry • Private T. Frank Buck – Price’s Body Guard Mo. Cav. • Private Alex’d W. Blakemore – Morgan’s Ky. Cavalry • Private Geo. B. Blakemore - Engineer Corps. A.T. • Private Jas. H. Blakemore – Mahone’s Div. A.N.Va. • Lieut. Marcus N. Blakemore – 2 Ky. Cavalry • Lieut. Rich’d M. Blakemore – Ad’jt Forrest’s Bat’ln Art’ly • Private Robt. N. Blakemore – Cheatham’s Div. A.T • Capt. Wm. T. Blakemore – A.D.C. to Gen. B. R. Johnson • Private S. D. Boyd – Richmond Defense Bat’ln • Private Beverly Cornwell – 8 Va. Infantry • Private John Cucack – 17 Va. Infantry • Private J. Smith Davison – Quantrell’s Guerillas • Major Jno. N. Edwards – A.A.G. Shelby’s Mo. Brig. • Major Henry Lane K – 42 Va. Infantry • Private Geo. W. Martin – 33 Va. Infantry • Private Martin P. Marshall – Stribling’s Va. Battery • Private Erastus Pittman – 10 Va. Infantry • Private Frank Ralls – Co. E   49 Va. Infantry • Private Wm. H. Riley K – Stribling’s Va. Battery • Dr. Jno. M. Rust – Surgeon Floyd’s Div. • Private Emanuel Stickley K – 33 Va. Infantry • Private Thos. F. Showalter – 11 Va. Cavalry • Private Innman Thompson – Carpenter’s Va. Battery • Private Thos. W. Timberlake – 2 Va. Cavalry • Private Jno. B. Trenary – 1 Va. Cavalry

Erected 1911 by County of Warren.

1. Description of Monument.
A young, uniformed Confederate soldier stands, his proper left hand on the barrel of his musket by his side, the butt resting by his foot. He has a bedroll slung over his proper left shoulder, with a cartridge box on his proper right hip and a bayonet and canteen on his proper left hip. The soldier is mounted upon a tall, multitiered base with a rough-edged upper shaft, and rough-edged, stepped bottom tiers. On the lower front of the base is a relief a Confederate battle flag crossed with the third national flag of the Confederacy. The base also contains bronze plaques on the rear and on each of the two sides, which lists names of battles, companies, and the dead of Warren County.

It cost $2,900, and funds were raised through public subscription and an appropriation from Warren County. Fundraising began in January, 1909. The monument was erected under the auspices of the Warren Rifles Chapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy, assisted by the Ladies' Warren Memorial Association, the Wm. Richardson Camp of United Confederate Veterans, and the Warren Blues Camp of Sons of Confederate Veterans.

From the Smithsonian American Art Museum
    — Submitted November 4, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.