Guildford in Mount Alexander Shire, Victoria, Australia — Oceania

Guildford Honor Row

Guildford Honor Row

Aberdeen J. • Annear L. • Bardi A. • † Binns A. • † Binns L. • † Binns P. • Brocchi S. • Carter F. • † Carter G. • † Carter J. • † Carty J. • Colgan E. • Cox H. • † Davidson R. • Davenport R. • Dell H. • Dell J. • Dewsnap G. • † Dewsnap J. • Donavan R. • Dunstan G. • Dunstan G. G. • Dunstan J. • Dunstan W. • Edwards W. • Ellis A. • Franzi A. • Fyans A. • Goates E. • Gow F. • Gower M. • † Gray H. • † Greenwell J. • † Greenwell T. • Hill H. • Horn J. • † Horn A. • † Hughes M. • Kidd H. • Kirkpatrick E. • Kirkpatrick R. • Knights W. • Lockhart G. • Mars C. • Mannington T. • Martin O. • † McElhinney W. • McQuay R. • McQuay J. • † Mein G. • Milligan R. • Morrison W. • Munro G. • Munro H. • Potter H. • Passalaqua A. • Ramsay D. • Slatter G. • † Solomano F. • Stevens S: • Stevens J. • Stevens A. • Stevens E. • Stevens F. • † Tronfaroli J. • Tullo F. • Verlin C. • Verlin D. • Vosti E. • Vosti L. • Walker L. • † Wilson L. • Wilton H. • †Wilton H. J.

2nd World War
1939-1946

Barassi C. • † Barassi R. • Barlowe T. • Curnow A. • Davis T. • Foletti J. • Franzi H. • Gill C. • Hill D. • Kirkpatrick A. • Mein L. • Mein R. • Mein I. (Miss) • McElhinney R. • Morse W. • Passalaqua J. • Passalaqua F. • Passalaqua L. • Pavilach G. • Pavilach J. • Simms J. • Simms R. • Sullivan L. • Sullivan
F. • Stevens A. • Williams M.

More about this marker. Ron Barassi, famous Australian footballer's father was killed in the Second World War and Ron Barassi Jr. spent time here with his grandparents who were part of the Swiss and Italian diaspora who came to Australia for the Gold Rush in the 1850's and brought a distinctive lifestyle to this part of Victoria.

Regarding Guildford Honor Row. From the Guildford Avenue of Honor Report, Victorian Heritage Database, 2015: The Avenue of Honor and War Memorial are located on the northern outskirts of Guildford, on the Midland Highway.
The War Memorial pillar comprises a smooth
Courtesy of Monument Australia
faced pillar of Harcourt granite enclosed by four rough-hewn granite posts connected by a single layer of steel pipes. The pillar has a segmental arched top and coursed hewn granite sides. It rests on a concrete foundation and is surrounded by a granite post and tubular steel fence. A brass plate on the pillar bears the inscription 'Guildford Honour Row'. Beneath, inscribed on two brass panels, are the names of 99 local men, and one woman, who served in the first or second world wars. The twenty who died are indicated by crosses beside their names The Avenue of Honour on both sides of Templeton Streets is comprised of two rows of mature trees. There is a mixture of plane, elm and ash trees. The avenue stretches approximately 200 metres and consists of between twenty and thirty exotic trees; those having died in the years after 1919 have been replaced.
The Guildford Avenue of Honour stretches approximately two hundred metres along the Midland Highway, consisting of between twenty and thirty trees including a mixture of plane, elm and ash trees. During the First World War,seventy-four men volunteered from Guildford and district, and nineteen died, with casualties of 26%, well above the 14% casualty rate of the entire AIF. At least three Guildford men were commended for bravery in the field: two were awarded the Military Medal and one the Military Cross. On Arbor Day, 13 June
3. Guildford Honor Row Marker - World War II
1919, students of the State School, members of the Loyal Strathloddon Lodge and local citizens commemorated their soldier heroes by planting the Avenue of Honour, named Anzac Avenue, along the Midland Highway from the
Page 2 Report generated 16 August 2015
road bridge across the Loddon River to the railway arch.
A granite pillar marking the 'Guildford Honor Row,' was erected at a later date, c.1922, and a brass plaque attached that listed the names of the 74 Guildford volunteers. The names of 25 men and one woman were added after the Second World War. Of these, one died: Corporal Ronald J. Barassi, Australian Army Service Corps, who died at Tobruk, Libya on 31 July 1941, aged twenty-seven.
The pillar comprises a smooth faced pillar of Harcourt granite enclosed by four rough-hewn granite posts connected by a single layer of steel pipes. The pillar has a segmental arched top and coursed hewn granite sides. It rests on a concrete foundation and is surrounded by a granite post and tubular steel fence.