Seaford in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Delaware Railroad

Inscription. From the earliest days of rail construction in this country, the advantages of linking the Delmarva Peninsula to the expanding urban markets of the nation were obvious. In 1836 the General Assembly chartered the Delaware Railroad for the purpose of building a line from a junction with the New Castle and Frenchtown Railroad in the north to the southern border of the state. After a long delay due to poor economic conditions, construction commenced in 1854. On December 11, 1856, a large crowd gathered here for the formal opening of the line to the banks of the Nanticoke River. With connections via the river to the Chesapeake Bay, and links to trade with the South, the tiny village of Seaford experienced a period of unprecedented growth and expansion. Tracks were extended to the state line in 1859, and in 1884 the dream of uniting Delaware with the peninsular portions of Maryland and Virginia was realized when the rails finally reached the shores of Cape Charles, Virginia. For many years to come, the railroad would bring economic prosperity to Seaford and the surrounding region.

Erected 2007 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-218.)

In addition, it is included in the Delaware Public Archives series list. A significant historical month for this entry is December 1741.

1. Rails Along The Chesapeake: A History of Railroading on the Delmarva Peninsula 1827 - 1978. Book by John C. Hayman available on Amazon.com (Submitted on May 7, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

2. Rails Along The Chesapeake. Book by Anne Tufts available on Amazon.com (Submitted on May 7, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

3. Eastern Shore Railroad (VA) (Images of Rail). (Submitted on October 15, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

2. The Delaware Railroad
Looking south along the tracks at the Seaford Station in the distance. This section of track is called The Delmarva Secondary. It has been operated by several railroads including - but not limited to - the Pennsylvania Railroad, the Penn Central Railroad and the Southern Railway. Trains are currently operated by the Norfolk Southern Railway. Rail passenger service ended in the early 1960s.
3. The Seaford Station