Osgood in Ripley County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

James Harrison Cravens

Inscription. Born 1802 in Virginia; admitted to the bar 1823. Moved to Jefferson County, Indiana 1829. Established law office in Versailles, Ripley County 1833. Served four terms in Indiana General Assembly. Elected as Whig to U.S. Congress 1841. Lost as Free Soil party candidate for Indiana governor 1849 and as Republican candidate for attorney general 1856.

A well-known debater, he opposed extension of slavery, 1850 Fugitive Slave Act requiring citizens to return escaping slaves to their owners, and Article 13 of 1851 Constitution prohibiting blacks from moving into Indiana. Served briefly in Civil War. Moved to Osgood area before 1860; built home here circa 1865. Died at Osgood December 4, 1876.

Erected 2006 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Ripley County Historical Society, and Rising Sun Regional Foundation. (Marker Number 69.2006.2.)

1. James Harrison Cravens. Biographical Directory of the United States Congress 1774 - Present entry (Submitted on August 10, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

2. Photos of Dedication (Courtesy - Indiana Historical Bureau):. (Submitted on January 22, 2013, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

7. James Harrison Cravens
Lieutenant Colonel of the Eighty-third Regiment, Indiana Volunteer Infantry