Cascade near Colorado Springs in El Paso County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pick a Climate

Inscription.
As you drive up Pikes Peak, you’ll feel it get colder. You’ll also notice that the plants change. See if you can pick out four different life zones on the way to and from the summit.

A life zone is a plant and animal community that exists at a certain elevational range. The Life Zones of Pikes Peak. Going up 1000 feet in elevation is like traveling 600 miles to the north. Alpine, 11,500 ft. and above. Subalpine, 9,500-11,000 feet. Montane, 8,000-9,500 feet. Foothills, 6,000-8,000 feet. Plains, 6,000 feet and under.

For every 1,000 foot rise in elevation the average temperature drops 3 degrees F. Precipitation also increases as you go up in elevation. Winds buffet the top of the peak and the frost-free season is reduced to 1½ months.

Watch for these different plants and animals that do best each climactic zone: Narrow-leaved grasses and burrowing animals are adapted to the dry Plains life zone. Scrub oaks, black bears and mule deer characterize the Foothills life zone. Aspens and elk thrive in the lush Montane zone. Spire-like Englemann spruce and snowshoe hares are adapted to the snowy Subalpine zone. Low-growing tundra flowers and short-tailed weasels survive in the wintery Alpine life zone.