Silver City in Lyon County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Silver City Schoolhouse

Inscription.
The growing town of Silver City built a schoolhouse at this site in 1867-1868. Enrollment was as high as 166 students in the 1880’s. Children were educated here for nearly a century until school closed in 1958.

The building then began its career as the Silver City community center and volunteer fire department. The fire department parked trucks inside the south classroom. Community events took place in the north classroom.

Fire destroyed the schoolhouse in 2004. The community center was rebuilt in 2007 on the same place. The new building closely resembles the old schoolhouse in size and architectural style. Materials from the original building are incorporated into the new structure.

Erected 2007 by State Historic Preservation Office/Residents and Friends of Silver City. (Marker Number 264.)

Regarding Silver City Schoolhouse. The Silver City Schoolhouse was rebuilt after a 2004 fire using as much material that could be salvaged from the original building, sometime in rather unique ways.

3. Silver City Volunteer Fire Department Memorial Honor Roll
[Marker is located on the Silver City Schoolhouse monument.]

To honor those who have dedicated service to protecting our community

Walter Pedlar, d. 1973 • Don Knudsen, d. ca. 1975 • Edward Willianson, d. ca. 1975 • Cliff Sullivan, d. ca. 1980 • Poppy Spelman, d. ca 1985 • Jonathon Davis, d. ca. 1975 • Buzz West, d. 1989 • Mary Nichols, d. 1980 • Lynne Hughes, d. 1982 • Dick Dahlman, d. ca. 1995 • John Carpenter, d. 2001 • Sandy McCormick, d. 2003 • Ramond Muller, d. 2005 • Grahame A. Ross, d. 2008 • Daniel Yuhasz, d. 2008 • Frank Scoma, d. 2010
Silver City VFD established 1863
4. Silver City Schoolhouse
5. Silver City Schoolhouse
6. Silver City Schoolhouse and Community Center
1867 - 2004
For 137 years the small building that stood in Silver City served as school, social center, and political meeting place for the community. It was a contributing building in the Virginia City National Landmark District. Swept by fire on July 7, only the charred debris, foundation and grounds remain.
7. Monument to the July 7th, 2004 Fire
Relics salvaged from the schoolhouse were used in this monument.