Florence in Florence County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Civil War Union Burials

Inscription. (Front):
One each side of this marker lie the remains of approximately 2300 Union soldiers who died as prisoners in the Florence Prison Stockade, between September 1864 and February 1865. The Stockade was located across Cemetery Street on Stockade Road. Burials are in trenches indicated by stone markers at the end of each row showing the number of individuals placed there. (over)

(Reverse):
Names of those in trench burials were lost after the war but are being researched by the Old Darlington District Chapter, SC Genealogical Society. A current list of known casualties is located on a database in the visitor center for public reference. Signs on Stockade Road indicate the site of the Confederate Stockade. This marker erected by Friends of the Florence Stockade, May 30, 1998. (over)

Erected 1998 by Friends of the Florence Stockade.

2. Reverse Side
The stones lined on either side of the Marker are the trench markers with the number of buried soldiers in each row.
4. An Example Of The Stone Trench Markers
5. Entrance to the Florence National Cemetery