Mokelumne Hill in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mokelumne Hill

Rededicated
Matuca Chapter 1849
E Clampus Vitus
Credo Quia Absurdum
Inscription. Beneath this spot in 1851, Joe H. Zumwalt established the first chapter of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus. On his way West, Zumwalt discovered an amusing ritual in the newspaper office at Bowling Green, Mo. Arriving in Moke Hill in 1851, he observed that the miners needed a humorous outlet. Chapter #1001 was chartered in an unoccupied community jail. From here the idea of E.C.V. spread like wildfire in the diggins. Let all Clampers, Frolicking Friars and Vituscan Missionaries join in a salute to our honorable California founder.

Erected 2010 by Matuca Chapter 1849, E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. Marker is mounted on the front wall of the Leger Hotel building. The building is located on the corner of North Main and Lafayette Streets.

2. Mokelumne Hill Marker and the Leger Hotel
This marker, not yet mounted in this 2006 photo, is located between the small "Vigilante" marker (seen on the left) and the "Calaveras County Courthouse and Leger Hotel" State Historic Landmark marker seen on the right.
attire. In short, they provided little humor and certainly no relief from the arduous task of just staying alive. In 1851 a group of men at Mokelumne Hill, California, felt another fraternal organization, one much less serious of nature, was needed and The Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus, with an avowed dedication to the protection of ‘Widows and Orphans,’ came to life in the west. ” (Submitted on August 11, 2011.)