Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Thorstrand

The Magnus Swenson Estate

Inscription. These two Mediterranean Revival mansions were designed for Magnus and Annie Swenson and their daughter Mary North by Madison architects Law and Law. Swenson was a Norwegian immigrant who became an internationally famous inventor and humanitarian. Among his many and varied activities, Swenson patented over 200 machines and processes, built hydroelectric dams on the Wisconsin River, and founded the Norwegian-American Steamship Lines. Please respect the privacy of the occupants.

Erected 1979 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 60.)

One of the mansions is visible in the background.
Another view of the marker (in the lower right) and one of the mansions in the background. A complete photo record of the mansions was not available without invading the privacy of the residents.
4. Entrance to Thorstrand
The entrance to the estate is marked by this "Private Drive" sign.
The marker can be accessed from Marshall Park to the west, or from the east via this park service road to the right of the "Private Drive" sign just before the mansions.
6. Thorstrand Road
This is the entrance to Thorstrand Road near University Avenue.