DeLand in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Miller-Fish Building

Inscription. In this block, early settler Charles A Miller owned a hay & grain store, livery stable, and buggy & carriage shop. All fell to the flames of the 1886 fire. Miller was among the first to rebuild, erecting the two-story brick building you see today. Here, he operated a dry goods store and served as the agent for the Clyde Steamship Company. In 1899, he opened Miller Hardware Co. which he operated for 26 years. In 1925, Bert Fish, a prominent local attorney and political figure who rose to become Minister to Egypt and then Portugal, acquired the building from Miller for $150,000.

Erected by the West Volusia Historical Society.

More about this marker. The Miller-Fish building is located within the Downtown DeLand Historic District (a National Historic District).

Regarding Miller-Fish Building. The Miller-Fish building is alternately known as simply the Fish Building, as a "Fish" sign appears atop the structure.

At the time of this page's submission to the database, the building is home to the Florida Museum for Women Artists, the only museum in the state of Florida and the southeast United States to provide art and other artistic disciplines exclusively by women artists. The museum exhibits contemporary art, traveling exhibits, and collections.

Bert Fish's name is associated with another nearby historic
The marker is to the left in this view north along North Woodland Boulevard.
building, from which his law firm was based. The Landis-Fish Building, along the north end of this same city block, itself also has a historic marker. (See nearby marker: "Landis-Fish Building")

3. The Miller-Fish Building