La Luz in Otero County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

La Luz

Inscription. In 1719, Spanish Franciscan missionaries built a chapel here dedicated to Nuestra Señora de la Luz, Our Lady of the Light. The naming of the village is also attributed to the will o’wisp light in the canyon, a perpetually burning lamp in an elderly woman’s home and a signal fire left by the male settlers, which when seen by the female settlers exclaimed "¡La Luz! Allá está la luz!, The Light, there is the light!" Settlement of the village did not begin until around 1860, when settlers arrived from other villages devastated by floods on the Rio Grande.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

Points of Interest
New Mexico's Historic Markers typically have a map on the back side showing the location of other OSHM's. This is an excellent source of information when exploring for other Historical Markers and locations.