Mahaning Heights in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Mahan

Civil War Defenses of Washington

Fort Mahan
1861-1865

Earthworks of Fort Mahan are visible; follow path at the top of the hill.

[Illustration:]
Fort Mahan from U.S. Army Corps of Engineers drawing.

- Fort Mahan was named after West Point professor Dennis Hart Mahan whose book on fortifications guided construction of the forts around Washington, D.C.

[Map of the District of Columbia showing ...:]
Other Civil War fort locations administered by the National Park Service.

[Generic series photograph of Fort Circle artillerymen and cannon on a hilltop overlooking rural D.C.:]
During the Civil War, Washington’s forts overlooked farm land.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Fort Mahan - Civil War Defenses of Washington. Fort Mahan, situated on an isolated hill belonging to Dr. William Manning, was built to guard the approaches to Benning's Bridge which crosses the Anacostia River. (Submitted on August 13, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Dennis Hart Mahan. ... He resigned his commission in 1832 to accept the position of Chair of the Engineering Department [USMA]. ... An important influence on the military conduct of the American Civil War and Civil Engineering, Mahan is best understood as an educator
and technology transfer agent, not a theorist. Mahan almost singlehandedly compiled and transferred the best of European engineering to the United States and other English-speaking parts of the world. Virtually all 19th century American engineering schools were started with West Point-educated faculty or adopted its texts. ... (Submitted on August 13, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Thick forest landscape along the Fort Mahan hiker trail
4. Overgrown Civil War earthworks off the Fort Mahan trail
5. Fort Mahan Park hiking trail - view downhill toward the Fort Mahan marker and Benning Rd.
6. Directional marker off 14th Street
The fort was named after Dennis Hart Mahan who was an American soldier and an educator. He taught civil and military engineering at the Military Academy.
Go experience the history yourself.
Imagine what Fort Mahan and the Fort Circle Parks could look like in the future!