Lexington in Lafayette County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Battle of Lexington

— The Anderson House —

1. Anderson House - The Battle of Lexington
Inscription. William Oliver Anderson (1794-1873) and his son-in-law, Henry Howard Gratz, had built a prosperous business in Lexington around hemp production and rope making in the 1850’s. Prior to the Civil War, Anderson became one of the most prominent residents and businessmen in the community, owner of a local newspaper and rope factory and the builder of this fine house in 1853. It was described by the Lexington Express newspaper as “the largest and best arranged dwelling house west of St. Louis.”

Anderson and his family lived in the house for only six years before he fell into serious financial difficulty. An Oct. 1859 public auction of his properties was held to satisfy his creditors. Thomas Akers, another son-in-law, bought the house and grounds at the auction for $7,565. He later abandoned it in the breaking storm of the Civil War.

Anderson remained in Lexington until 1862 when he was arrested by the occupying Federal troops for his Southern sympathies. He was sent to the Gratiot Prison in St. Louis and eventually paroled. He could not return to Missouri or enter any Southern state through the duration of the War. After the War he lived in Kentucky where he is buried.

Prior to the battle, Union officers designated the Anderson House as a field hospital for wounded and sick soldiers. The neutrality
of such a hospital, marked by a yellow flag, would normally have been respected by both sides. However, as a result of its strategic importance and the general confusion, it was attacked repeatedly by both sides.

The depression, to the west, is where Southern Gen. Thomas Harris 2nd Division charged the Anderson House. The house was occupied at approximately 1:00 pm on Sept. 18th. Later that day Union commander Col. James Mulligan ordered a counter assault which stormed through the back yard, (see the battle damage on the back wall of the Anderson House).

2. The Battle of Lexington Marker - The Anderson House
It appears that the original marker has been updated. The text in this marker is similar, but not exactly the same as the original.

More about this marker. Marker is located on the south side of the Anderson House.

3. The Anderson House - South side