Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln’s Farewell to Springfield

I bid you an affectionate farewell.

Erected by the Springfield Chapter
ILL. Daughters American Revolution

Erected 1915 by Springfield Chapter, Ill. Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR).

it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution, the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln, and the Lincoln 1861 Inaugural Train Stops series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is February 11, 1861.

via Library of Congress, unknown
2. Lincoln’s Farewell to Springfield handwritten speech
After giving the speech and the train was on its way, Lincoln attempted to write out his parting speech. The train's jolting motion prevented him from finishing it so he handed the note pad to John Nicolay, his secretary, who then finished writing as Lincoln finished dictating the speech.
This is the front of the Lincoln Depot
Courtesy of the State Journal Register, June 15, 1915
"On June 15, 1915 the marker was dedicated at the site of the Great Western Railroad at Tenth and Monroe Streets where (at 8:00 AM, on the morning of February 11, 1861) President-elect Abraham Lincoln delivered his farewell address to Springfield from the rear platform of his train car." The photo, "...is the Great Western Railroad (now also known as the Lincoln Depot)."
Note the marker can be seen to the right of the lady with the fine hat, standing in the lower left of the photo.
(Published in the State Journal Register)