Near Preston in Caroline County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Charles Dickenson

By Paul Crumlish, August 12, 2011
Inscription. Born here on Wiltshire Manor in Caroline County in 1780. Moved to Foxley Hall, Easton on 1795. He read law under Judge Marshall. He met Andrew Jackson traveling across the Eastern Shore to the United States Congress. He moved to Nashville Tennessee. Killed by Jackson in a duel May 30, 1806 in the Red River Valley of Kentucky. Body returned here by Truxton faithful Negro servant. Lead casket found 500 yards east of this spot Dec. 1, 1965.

Erected 1966 by Caroline County Historical Society.

At a rural crossroads, the marker and the vault, which at one time was believed to contain the body of Charles Dickenson.

More about this marker. Local historians indicate the original spelling of Dickenson was Dickinson. Original source documents contain the original spelling, while more contemporary spelling evolved to Dickenson.

1. Wikipedia Entry for Charles Dickinson. "In 1805 a friend of Jackson's deprecated the manner in which Captain Joseph Erwin had handled a bet with Jackson over a horse race. Erwin's son-in-law, Charles Dickinson became enraged and started quarreling with Jackson's friend which led to Jackson becoming involved. Dickinson wrote to Jackson calling him a 'coward and an equivocator.' The affair continued, with more insults and misunderstandings, until Dickinson published a statement in the Nashville Review in
3. The Charles Dickenson burial vault
A body, believed at that time to be Dickenson, was interred here in 1965.
May 1806, calling Jackson a 'worthless scoundrel, ... a poltroon and a coward.'" —Hal Morris (Submitted on May 28, 2016.)

2. The History of Caroline County, Maryland, From Its Beginning. The circumstances connected with the famous duel between Andrew Jackson of Tennessee and Charles Dickinson of Caroline County, Maryland, are herewith given as gleaned from several apparently reliable sources. (Submitted on August 14, 2011, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. Tidewater Times: Where is Charles Dickinson? Part I. The first newspaper report of a duel between Charles Dickinson and Andrew Jackson was brief:
“NASHVILLE, (Tenn.) May 31. [1806]
“A Duel took place yesterday, near the southern boundary of Kentucky, between Gen. Andrew Jackson, and Mr. Charles Dickinson, both citizens of Davidson county of this state, in which the latter received a ball in his arm, which passed through and entered his body. When the messenger, who brought the intelligence, left him, there were little hopes of his surviving the wound.”
(Submitted on August 14, 2011, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

4. Tidewater Times: Where is Charles Dickinson? Part II. After the passing of two centuries, pundits continue to spar over certain details of the Dickinson-Jackson relationship,
4. Depiction of Jackson Dikinson Duel
and the greatest challenge of all is again making news in the twenty-first century: Where is Dickinsonís final resting place? A smoldering disagreement between citizens of Tennessee and Maryland may finally be coming to a head.

5. Nashville City Cemetery Association: Charles Dickinson - Interment Information. (Submitted on August 14, 2011, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)