Old Southside in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Muir in Indianapolis

Inscription. Born 1838 in Dunbar, Scotland, Muir moved to the U.S. with his family, settling in Wisconsin 1849. As a youth, he became interested in nature and mechanical inventions. He attended the University of Wisconsin and was consumed with an interest in botany. In 1866, he came to Indianapolis and worked at a carriage materials factory located here.

Following a severe eye injury, Muir left Indianapolis September 1867 to begin extensive travels, which ended in California March 1868. His deep friendship with Catharine Merrill and others, however, resulted in a lifelong connection with Indianapolis. Muir co-founded the Sierra Club 1892 and was president until he died December 24, 1914.

Erected 2004 by Installed: 2004 Indiana Historical Bureau, Sierra Club Hoosier Chapter, and Various Donors. (Marker Number 49.2004.2.)