Highland Park in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

De Dakod Makoce Unkitawapi E E

This is our Dakota Land

Tatanka Oyate Makoce
Land of the Buffalo People

[river valley map]

The Minnesota and Mississippi River Valleys have been home to the Dakota for hundreds of years, and the existence of our ancestors was sustained by their relationship with the earth and their surroundings. For generations, Dakota families fished from the rivers, gathered rice from area lakes and hunted game on the prairies and in river valley woodlands. Along the riverbanks, leaders of the Eastern Dakota, including Sakpe, Caske, Mazomani, Wambditanka, Huyapa, Tacanku, Waste, and Taoyateduta, established villages. From these home sites, the Eastern Dakota traveled for hunting, gathering, and meeting with other bands of Dakota. Our ancestors lived in harmony with the world around them, and Dakota culture flourished.

Oceti Sakowin Seven Council Fires • Wakan Tanka Tokaheya · Cewakiye · Mitakuye · Ob · Wani Kta · Ca · Cewakiye · Mitakuye Owas · Great Mystery • I pray first to You That I will Live with my Relatives · All my Relatives

Yahipi Kin Waste
It's good you are here