Ardick in McIntosh County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ardoch

Inscription. Near here was Ardoch Plantation, the home of the McDonalds and Gignilliats from Colonial Days through the Civil War when it was sold to former slaves. During the Revolutionary War these McDonalds were Loyalists, as were many families of Coastal Georgia. In 1782, Patriot companies of Captain Patrick Carr and Captain Samuel West deserted the command of General Anthony Wayne and plundered St. Andrew's Parish. They murdered eleven Loyalists including Ardoch's owner, Charles McDonald. McDonald was killed in his own doorway in the presence of his wife and children and the house burned. The plantation was confiscated by the State but later returned to his widow.

Erected 2011 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 95-16.)

2. Ardoch Marker, looking south along US 17, at Rosa Jenkins